Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy  

This policy explains how Altamarea Group, LLC and its affiliates handle information about your visit to our website.  This statement does not address the privacy practices of any websites that link to or from our site.  Please consult the privacy practices of these companies before submitting any data to them.  

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

If you only browse through the website, visit, read pages, or download information you are permitted to download, we may automatically gather and store certain anonymous information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally.  

Information we automatically collect and store about your visit may include some or all of the following:



  • The anonymous IP address which is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web. 
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site. 
  • The date and time you access our site. 
  • The pages you visit. 
  • The address (URL) of the web site from which you linked to our site. 


  • We may use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors or to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits.  

    We use “cookies” to collect some of this information.  A “cookie” is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes.  The cookies never include personal information such as name, mailing address and phone number. We do not collect such information and visitors that we track cannot provide us with personal information through normal movement across a web site.  

    If You Choose to Provide us with Personal Information

    If you choose to make an online restaurant reservation, apply for or inquire about an employment opportunity, or otherwise provide us with your personal information in an email, we will collect and store such personal information and use it for the purpose which you provided it to us. For example, to make/confirm your reservation, process and evaluate your employment application, or to otherwise respond to you.  

    In addition, we will occasionally send you information on events and offers relating to one or more of our affiliated restaurants.  Out of respect for your privacy, we will present you with the option not to receive these types of communications.  You can also sign up for these emails from us on our registration page.  

    Information Sharing and Disclosure

    We share your personal information only with our affiliates so that they may provide you with special offers and updates.  We DO NOT share personally identifiable information with unaffiliated third parties.  

    Legal Disclaimer – Exceptions

    We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information (however provided by you or collected by us) as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our web site.  

    Business Transitions

    In the event Altamarea Group, LLC or one of its affiliates goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred.  You will be notified via email, notice on our Website or other appropriate method of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information  

    Changes in this Privacy Statement

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.    

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.  

    Acceptance of These Terms
    By visiting or using our website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not use any area of our web site.  

    Contact Us  
    If you have any questions or suggestions regarding privacy or security of our web site, please contact us at: info@altamareagroup.com.  

    Facebook Twitter
    Osteria Morini 218 Lafayette Street New York, NY 10012 • Telephone: 212.965.8777 • Fax: 212.965.8733
    © 2014 Osteria Morini • Website Design By OrphmediaLegal